Privacy Policy

The purpose of this statement is to let users of this website know what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used and if it is disclosed.

TL Distribution Pty Ltd trades utilising the Internet through this website, and through other outlets and distribution channels around Australia. TL Distribution Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Personal information about customers, including name, address, telephone number and other personal details, will be handled appropriately. You may contact us at any time to request details about what information we hold, or to request that it be changed or deleted.

Recording your visit

You can communicate with us either verbally, in writing, or via online interactions without identifying yourself. You can visit any of our websites or interact via social media without providing Personal Information. However, TLD may ask for and collect Personal Information from you, if you choose to do any of the following things:

  • Your Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone numbers
  • Facsimile number
  • Your server address
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of browser you used.

TL Distribution Pty Ltd will only record your email address if you have given us permission to do so. Your email address will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it and we will not disclose it, without your consent.

Collecting personal information

There are some electronic forms on this site that you can use to request more information from TL Distribution Pty Ltd. When we require you to enter personal information, we will only do so to allow us to respond to your request or for purposes such that are necessary for us to conduct one or more of our functions or activities.

Where it is practicable and reasonable to do so, TL Distribution Pty Ltd will only collect information about an individual from that individual.

We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unrelated to the functions or activities of TL Distribution Pty Ltd, or unreasonably intrusive.

Use and disclosure of personal information

If you choose to give us Personal Information, TLD may use it to support our customer relationship with you.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, unless:

  • you would reasonably expect us to use such information for that purpose;
  • we have provided a simple method by which you can request not to receive direct marketing communications from us; and
  • you have not made such a request to us.

TLD will not divulge your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, unless we are legally required to do so, for example to a government agency.

TLD may disclose general or Personal Information (such as your address details) to our staff, contractors, related parties and / or trading partners where it is required in order to fulfil our service commitments for you or to enhance our service to you, and you would reasonably expect us to use such information for that purpose.

TLD does not store any Personal Information overseas, nor do we disclose your Personal Information to any overseas based businesses, except where expressly required in order to fulfil our service commitments to you (eg: address details on an overseas delivery).

Data quality

TL Distribution Pty Ltd will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, and complete. To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information and inform us if there is any change in your details.

Please contact us if you would like access to the personal information that we hold about you, if you would like to update it, or if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate. To protect your privacy and security we may need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Links to other sites

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. TL Distribution Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. The TL Distribution Pty Ltd Privacy Statement relates only to the TL Distribution Pty Ltd website.

Security of your personal information

TL Distribution Pty Ltd takes measures to ensure that the personal information you have provided to us is kept confidential and secure and to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Review of this Privacy Policy

From time to time, TLD may revise this Privacy Policy and we suggest that you should periodically review our current Privacy Statement to inform yourself of any change. TLD will not send you any separate notification of changes to its Privacy Policy

For further information

Please contact us on +61-2-87789999 or email information@tldistribution.com.au to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.